About

News

What's been happening...

Show Advanced Search
From :
To :

Total Items:  

Apr
11
2018

Privacy Policy Reflexology Room 2018

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Reflexology Room Honor Oak Park

Privacy Policy (website)

 

Your Personal information

 

GDPR is new legal protection for personal information starting from May 2018 which replaces the old Data Protection Act. This form tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration.

 

Reflexology Rooms purpose for processing clients information

 

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is:

·         Legitimate business interest, to enable me to provide you with the best possible reflexology treatments and advice.

·         My requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons

a.       ‘claims occurring’ insurance

b.      law regarding children’s records

·         As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality Agreement

 

For an adult I will hold these details for  7 years .

For a 17 year old I will hold these details until they are 26 years old

For children under 17 I will hold these details until they are 25years old.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it

 

I will need to ask you for, and keep, information including  information that I gather through my website. This information includes: -

 

·         Specific details such as name, contact details and email address.

·         Details about your health, wellbeing and response to treatments

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than a requirement  for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. I have put in place appropriate technical (eg passwords), physical  (eg locked cupboard) and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

 

I will only contact you in relation to:

 

·         Appointment times

·         Reflexology information or information related to your health  

·         Special offers and promotions   (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

 

Your Rights 

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

·         The right to be informed:  To know how your information will be held and used.

·         The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

·         The right to rectification:  To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

·         The right to erasure:  (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

·         The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

·         The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

·         The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

·         Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

 

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

 

·         If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you 

·         Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

·         Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

 

Data Controller Contact Details:

 

Valerie Graham

54 Brockley Rise, SE23 1LJ

Tel: 02086909606/07813123711

www.reflexologyrom.co.uk / reflexology-room.business.site  

Email: valerie@reflexologyroom.co.uk


Contact Valerie